India vs Australia 3rd Test Fantasy Preview | Border Gavaskar Trophy

0
275
IND vs AUS Fantasy Preview

Preview

  • Australia will take on India in the 3rd test at the Holkar Stadium, Indore
  • India leads the series 2-0 & are the favourites to win the series
  • Pat Cummins, David Warner, Ashton Agar, Matt Renshaw, Todd Murphy & Josh Hazlewood are not available for this game

Expected Playing XI

Australia

  • Travis Head
  • Usman Khawaja
  • Marnus Labuschagne
  • Steven Smith(c)
  • Matt Renshaw/Scott Boland
  • Peter Handscomb
  • Alex Carey(w)
  • Cameron Green
  • Mitchell Starc
  • Nathan Lyon
  • Matthew Kuhnemann

India

  • Rohit Sharma(c)
  • KL Rahul
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • Virat Kohli
  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Srikar Bharat(w)
  • Axar Patel
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Mohammed Siraj

Test Matches played at the Venue (Last 2 matches)

DateTeam ATeam BTeam A ScoreTeam B ScoreResult
Nov 14 2019BangladeshIndia150/10 & 213/10493/6India won by an innings and 130 runs
Oct 8 2016IndiaNew Zealand557/5 & 216/3299/10 & 153/10India won by 321 runs

Teams: H2H (BGT In India)

Matches Played27
IND won18
AUS won5
Draw4

Venue

Holkar Stadium, Indore

Average Batting Scores (Inning wise)

1st Innings354
2nd Innings396
3rd Innings215
4th Innings153

Pace vs Spin (Inning wise)

Pace or SpinInnsOversWktsWkts/innsAvgBowl SR
Pace7282.3223.143.177
Spin7312.328438.867

Record at Venue (First Class Games)

Batters

PlayerMatInnsRunsAvgHS50s100s
Ravichandran Ashwin3211711759*20
KL Rahul12164829120
Virat Kohli232287621101
Ravindra Jadeja3415175.560*20
Cheteshwar Pujara4731752.83101*21
Rohit Sharma341053551*10
Shreyas Iyer2413333.258210
Axar Patel12323216*00
Suryakumar Yadav4714320.435710
Srikar Bharat357715.44200

Bowlers

BowlerMtsInnsOversWktsAvgSR
Mohammed Shami481392615.632.1
Ravichandran Ashwin36109.12415.127.3
Ravindra Jadeja3692.2470.3138.5
Jaydev Unadkat2474.4828.656
Umesh Yadav2451.3533.261.8
Kuldeep Yadav1110.341215.8
Axar Patel1270

Top Picks from India

Ravichandran Ashwin

Ravindra Jadeja

Virat Kohli

Mohammad Shami

Top Picks from Australia

Travis Head

Steve Smith

Marnus Labuschagne

Nathan Lyon

Differential Picks

Cheteshwar Pujara

Mitchell Starc

Safe Captaincy Picks

Ravi Ashwin

Ravindra Jadeja

Differential Captaincy Picks

Steve Smith

Virat Kohli